ICAR-NBSS&LUP
ICAR Nbsslup Assistant 2026 Recruitment — Job Details
Candidates interested in Assistant should verify the complete eligibility criteria in the official notice before proceeding.
- Last Date
- 19 Jun 2026
Current Status
Latest Update
This recruitment deadline has passed. This page is retained for reference. Use the official notification or website for the latest archived context.
Published
Last Date
19 Jun 2026
Official Links
What To Do Next
- Use the details on this page for eligibility, dates, selection process, and reference.
- Check similar active jobs and relevant hubs below.
- Use official website or notification links only for archived verification.
📋 Quick Overview
| Organisation | ICAR-NBSS&LUP |
| Post | Assistant |
| Qualification | Not mentioned in notification |
| Age Limit | Not mentioned in notification |
| Salary | Not mentioned in notification |
| Last Date | To be announced soon |
| Apply Mode | Not mentioned in notification |
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research – National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (ICAR-NBSS&LUP) is expected to release a recruitment notification for the Assistant post in 2026. This recruitment drive aims to fill various Assistant positions within the organization, offering a valuable career opportunity in the central government sector.
Aspiring candidates seeking a stable government job with attractive benefits should regularly check the official ICAR-NBSS&LUP website for the detailed advertisement. The Assistant role typically involves administrative and clerical duties, supporting the scientific and research activities of the bureau.
Vacancy & Post Details
Specific details regarding the number of vacancies for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 have not been mentioned in the preliminary information. The official notification, once released, will provide a comprehensive breakdown of vacancies, including category-wise reservations (SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PwD, Ex-servicemen).
Typically, Assistant posts in central government organizations like ICAR-NBSS&LUP are part of the General Central Service Group 'B' or 'C' non-gazetted cadre. Candidates should refer to the detailed advertisement for the exact vacancy count for the 2026 recruitment cycle.
Eligibility Criteria
The detailed eligibility criteria for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 are yet to be released. However, based on previous recruitment patterns for similar posts in ICAR, candidates can expect the following general requirements:
- Educational Qualification: A Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent is usually required. Specific percentage requirements, if any, will be detailed in the official notification.
- Age Limit: The typical age limit for Assistant posts is between 21 to 30 years as on a crucial date specified in the notification.
- Age Relaxation: Standard age relaxations for various categories will apply as per Government of India rules. This typically includes:
- SC/ST: 5 years
- OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years
- Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD): 10 years (further relaxation for SC/ST/OBC PwBD)
- Ex-servicemen: As per government norms.
- Experience: Generally, no prior experience is required for direct recruitment to Assistant posts, making it suitable for fresh graduates. Any specific experience requirements will be clearly stated in the official advertisement.
Salary & Benefits
The salary and benefits for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant post for 2026 are not yet specified. However, an Assistant in a Central Government organization typically falls under Pay Level 6 or Pay Level 4 of the 7th Pay Commission, depending on the specific cadre and responsibilities.
If it's Pay Level 6, the pay scale ranges from ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400. If it's Pay Level 4, the pay scale ranges from ₹25,500 to ₹81,100. In addition to the basic pay, selected candidates will be entitled to various allowances and benefits, which generally include:
- Dearness Allowance (DA)
- House Rent Allowance (HRA)
- Transport Allowance (TA)
- Medical Facilities
- Pension Scheme (NPS)
- Leave Travel Concession (LTC)
- Other allowances as per Government of India rules.
The in-hand salary will vary based on the Pay Level, city of posting, and applicable allowances and deductions.
Selection Process
The exact selection process for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 will be detailed in the official notification. Based on common recruitment practices for similar positions, the selection process is likely to involve the following stages:
- Written Examination: This typically comprises multiple-choice questions covering General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, and English Comprehension.
- Skill Test: A Computer Proficiency Test (CPT) or Data Entry Skill Test (DEST) may be conducted to assess typing speed and computer knowledge, which is often qualifying in nature.
- Document Verification: Candidates shortlisted after the written exam and skill test will undergo verification of their original documents (educational certificates, age proof, caste certificates, etc.).
- Medical Examination: A medical fitness test will be conducted as per the organization's norms.
The final merit list will generally be prepared based on the marks obtained in the written examination, subject to qualifying the skill test and document verification.
Application process reference — Step by Step
The application mode for ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 is not yet specified, but it is expected to be an online process. Candidates should follow these general steps once the application portal is active:
- Visit the official ICAR-NBSS&LUP website (www.icar.org.in or www.nbsslup.in).
- Navigate to the 'Recruitment' or 'Careers' section and find the link for 'ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026'.
- Read the official notification carefully to understand all eligibility criteria, instructions, and important dates.
- Click on the 'apply (application window now closed)' link and register by providing basic details like name, email ID, and mobile number.
- Log in using the generated registration number and password.
- Fill out the application form with all required personal, educational, and contact details accurately.
- Upload scanned copies of necessary documents, including photograph, signature, educational certificates, and caste certificate (if applicable), in the prescribed format and size.
- Pay the application fee online through the available payment gateways (Net Banking, Credit Card, Debit Card, UPI). Application fees typically vary by category (e.g., General/OBC candidates might pay ₹500-₹1000, while SC/ST/PwD/Female candidates might be exempted or pay a reduced fee).
- Review the entire application form before final submission.
- Print a copy of the submitted application form and the e-receipt of the fee payment for future reference.
Important Dates
The important dates for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 are yet to be announced. Candidates are advised to keep track of the official website for updates.
| Notification Release Date | To be announced soon |
| Application Start Date | To be announced soon |
| Application Last Date | To be announced soon |
| Admit Card Release Date | To be announced soon |
| Written Exam Date | To be announced soon |
Important Links
All official links for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 will be activated upon the release of the detailed notification.
- Official Notification PDF: Link will be available soon
- apply (application window now closed) Link: Link will be available soon
- Official Website: Visit the official website
ICAR-NBSS&LUP: archive questions
Q: When will the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant 2026 notification be released?
A: The official notification for ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment 2026 is expected to be released soon. Candidates should regularly check the official website for updates.
Q: What is the expected educational qualification for the Assistant post?
A: Candidates are generally required to possess a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized university. Specific details will be provided in the official notification.
Q: What is the age limit for ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant Recruitment?
A: The typical age limit for Assistant posts is between 21 to 30 years, with age relaxation applicable for reserved categories (e.g., 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC).
Q: What is the salary for an ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant?
A: While not officially announced, an Assistant typically falls under Pay Level 4 (₹25,500-₹81,100) or Pay Level 6 (₹35,400-₹1,12,400) of the 7th Pay Commission, along with various allowances.
Q: What is the selection process for this recruitment?
A: The selection process generally includes a Written Examination, followed by a Skill Test (Computer Proficiency Test/Data Entry Skill Test), and then Document Verification and Medical Examination.
Q: How can I application window closed for the ICAR-NBSS&LUP Assistant 2026 post?
A: Applications are expected to be submitted online through the official ICAR-NBSS&LUP website once the detailed notification and application link are activated. Follow the step-by-step instructions provided in the official advertisement.
What to do if the official link is not working
- Open the official website directly and search for the recruitment or notification number.
- Check the notification PDF for backup application or helpdesk links.
- If the official server is busy, try again later instead of using unofficial mirror links.
This recruitment is closed — what next?
The original application window has ended, so this page should be used as a reference page. For current opportunities, use the active job links and government job hubs below.
How to use this archived notification page
This page summarises publicly available details about the Assistant notification from ICAR-NBSS&LUP. Use it as a quick reference, then always confirm every detail on the official notification PDF or the ICAR-NBSS&LUP websitebefore taking action, paying any fee, or appearing for any stage of selection.
Archived for reference
The last application date listed on this page has passed. We keep the page online so candidates can study the eligibility, selection process, syllabus pointers, and salary structure for similar future notifications. Check the ICAR-NBSS&LUP website for any fresh notification before taking action.
What to verify on the official notification
- Total number of vacancies and category-wise reservation.
- Post-wise eligibility, age limit, and age relaxation rules.
- Educational qualification and any experience requirement.
- Application start date, last date, and fee payment deadline.
- Application fee for each category and payment mode.
- Selection process, exam pattern, and syllabus.
- Pay scale, allowances, and probation terms.
Important dates reminder
Dates printed in any summary page \u2014 including this one \u2014 can change through corrigendum. Always cross-check the application start date, last date, fee payment last date, admit card release, and exam date on the official website before planning your application.
Useful next steps on TrueJobs
Next-Step Tools for This Notification
Check age, fees, deadlines, photos and documents before using any official application link.
Related Government Job Resources
Continue with active job hubs and related government job pages on TrueJobs.
Nearby Employment News Notices
Continue through nearby published notices without returning to a sitemap or search page.
Related Employment News References
Older published notices for archive and reference use. Application windows may be closed.
Published on TrueJobs
Track more updates like this
Browse the latest government job notifications and save the pages relevant to ICAR-NBSS&LUP.
